Group lessons have benefits for every level of playing.  These classes are for students only.  All group lessons will be 80 minutes in length.  All students will be assigned a group lesson time.  If you have any conflicts on group lessons, be sure Sandra knows about that now.

2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR

******************************************************

Group lessons will be offered in place of 4 private lessons during the 2023-2024 school year.  Please mark the following dates as group lesson weeks:  October 16-18 , December 18-20, February 19-22 May 14-17.  As a reminder, there are no private lessons on group lesson days, However, there may be private lessons on other days during group lesson weeks.  Please refer to the studio calendar for lesson/no lesson dates.  Group lessons can not be made up.  If you have any questions, feel free to contact me.

Parents should drop off within 5 minutes before your assigned groups.  Parents should RETURN by the end of class to pick up their children.  As many lessons end in the dark, parents should come to the door for their kids...it's ok to wait outside (or inside) but I am not going to send kids out without seeing a parent.  If parents are sending someone else to pick up a child, please let know who that is.  Upon arrival students should wash their hands and enter the waiting room for their group lessons.  Masks are optional.  Please let me know of any food allergies as treats will be provided.  If you do not want your child having a treat, or have other instructions, let me know that too.  Only STUDENTS should attend their group lessons...no parents.


The following MAY group lesson days/times ARE ready for sign up.

Please look for your name...find your ASSIGNED day/time

put your assigned day/time on your calendar with a reminder OR, for grades 3-12, choose your day/time and let me know…then put it in your calendar. Thank you!

May ’24 Assignment:  All students will play as part of an Ensemble with thier group!  During class we will play games to reenforce what you have learned in your theory!

Students Grades 3-12:  Find your name; Look at your two group lesson options below; contact me to let me know which class works for you.  I will move your name to that class.  This is first come, first served so if you need a certain class, let me know asap.  When all spots are filled in a group, the remaining students will be assigned to the remaining group for their grade.

Tuesday, May 14 - 4:45-6:05 - Grades 3-5:
  1. Caleb B. - Eunice Blake (R)
  2. Mandy D. - Tito Puente (J)
  3. Henry D. - Scott Joplin (R)
  4. Gloria G. - Cole Porter (J)
  5. Jane M. - George Gershwin (J)
  6. Camden O. - Edward Kennedy Duke Ellington (J)
Wednesday, May 15 - 3:15-4:35 - Grades 6-12:
  1. Paulina A. - 
  2. Liam B. - Edward Kennedy Duke Ellington (J)
  3. Norah K. - Jelly Roll Morton (J)
  4. Grace H. - Arthur Marshall (R)
  5. Yiduo L. - James Scott (R)
  6. Shanna V. - Eubie Blake (R)
  7. Ting Ting Y. - Dizzy Gillespie (J)
Wednesday, May 15 - 4:45-6:05 - Grades 3-5:
  1. Lily B. - Geroge Gershwin (J)
  2. Luna C. - James Scott (R)
  3. Samantha D. - Edward Kennedy Duke Ellington (J)
  4. Wyatt G. - Bill Evans (J)
  5. Julia P. - Arthur Marshall (R)
  6. Cora L. - Scott Joplin (R)
  7. Petrah W.  - Jelly Roll Morton (J)
Thursday May 16 - 12:30 - 1:50 - ADULTS:
  1. Mary G. - Tito Puente (J)
  2. Cindy K. - Edward Kennedy Duke Ellington (J)
  3. Pang V. -  Django Reinhardt (J)
Thursday May 16 - 4:30-5:50 -Grades Pre-K - 2:
  1. Alex B. - Louis Chauvin (R)
  2. Elizabeth P. - Jelly Roll Morton (J)
  3. Siena P. - George Gershwin (J)
  4. Lily Y. - Dizzy Gillespie (J)
  5. Isaac P. - Edward Kennedy Duke Ellington (J)
  6. Mikey S. - Scott Joplin (R)
Thursday, May 16 - 6:10-7:30 - Grades 6-12:
  1. Kate B. - Dizzy Gillespie (J)
  2. Matthew B. - Edward Kennedy Duke Ellington (J)
  3. MacKenzie D. - Tom Turpin (R)
  4. Graham G. - John A. Lewis (J)
  5. Simon L - Irving Berlin (JR)
  6. Edwin M. - 

May '24 assignments:

All students will choose a Jazz/Ragtime Composer to learn about AND learn an assigned piece of music to play together as an ENSEMBLE with the class.

Grades K-3: Prepare 3 facts to share about your composer.

Grades 4-5: Prepare 4-6 facts to share about your composer.

Grades 6-8: Prepare to share up to 1 minute of info about your composer.

Grades 9-12: Prepare to share 1-2 minutes of info about your composer.

Adults: Prepare to share 3-5 minutes of info about your composer.

THESE ARE THE COMPOSERS TO CHOOSE FROM:

Jazz/Ragtime Composers:  Leroy Anderson (J); Irving Berlin (JR); Eubie Blake (R); Louis Chauvin (R); Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington (J); Bill Evans (J); George Gershwin (J); Dizzy Gillespie (J); Scott Hayden (R); Antonio Carlos Jobin (J); Charles L. Johnson (R); Scott Joplin (R); Joseph Lamb (R); John A. Lewis (J); Arthur Marshall (R); Artie Matthews (R); "Jelly Roll" Morton (J); Cole Porter (J); Tito Puente (J); Django Reinhardt (J); James Scott (R); Tom Turpin (R)    

*****************************************************************************************************************************************

The following will be used during various group lessons:

Baroque Composers:  Johann Sebastian Bach, Michael Blavet, Georg Bohm, Joseph Boismortier, Dietrich Buxtehude, Jeremiah Clark,  Archangelo Corelli, Louis-Claude Daquin, Christoph Graupner, George F. Handel,  Felix LeCouppey, Pietro Locatelli, Jean-Baptiste Lully, Johann  Pachelbel, JC Pepusch, Michael Praetorius, Henry Purcell, Johann Joachim Quantz, JP Rameau, Alesandro Scarlatti, Domenico Scarlatti, George P. Telemann, Joachim Van der Hofe, Antonio Vivaldi, Domenico Zipoli

Jazz/Ragtime Composers:  Leroy Anderson (J); Irving Berlin (JR); Eubie Blake (R); Louis Chauvin (R); Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington (J); Bill Evans (J); George Gershwin (J); Dizzy Gillespie (J); Scott Hayden (R); Antonio Carlos Jobin (J); Charles L. Johnson (R); Scott Joplin (R); Joseph Lamb (R); John A. Lewis (J); Arthur Marshall (R); Artie Matthews (R); "Jelly Roll" Morton (J); Cole Porter (J); Tito Puente (J); Django Reinhardt (J); James Scott (R); Tom Turpin (R)

Classical Composers:  Thomas Attwood, CPE Bach, JC Bach, WF Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Muzio Clementi, Carl Czerny, Anton Diabelli, William Duncombe, Christoph Gluck, Franz Joseph Haydn, James Hook, Friedrich Kuhlau, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Leopold Mozart, Alexander Ruinable

There are Countless Living Composers of many genres!  So, here is a very, very limited list:  Melody Bober, Nancy & Randall Faber, Joyce Grill, Jennifer Linn, Carol Matz, Martha Mier, Kevin Olson, Catherine Rollin, Wynn-Anne Rossi, Wendy Stevens, Ethan Wickman 

Romantic Composers:  Hector Berlioz, Georges Bizet, Johannes Brahms, Anton Bruckner, Fryderyck Chopin, Antonin Dvorak, Benjamin Godard, Edvard Grieg, Ernesto Kohler (flautist), Franz Liszt, Modest Mussorgsky, Giacomo Puccini, Carl Reinecke, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Camille Saint-Saens, Franz Schubert, Clara Schumann, Robert Schumann, Bedrich Smetana, Johann Strauss II, Claude-Paul Taffenel (flautist), Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky, Guiseppe Verdi, Richard Wagner, Charles-Marie Widor

Women Composers:  Maria Agata Szymanowska; 

Jazz/Ragtime Composers:  Leroy Anderson (J); Irving Berlin (JR); Eubie Blake (R); Louis Chauvin (R); Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington (J); Bill Evans (J); George Gershwin (J); Dizzy Gillespie (J); Scott Hayden (R); Antonio Carlos Jobin (J); Charles L. Johnson (R); Scott Joplin (R); Joseph Lamb (R); John A. Lewis (J); Arthur Marshall (R); Artie Matthews (R); "Jelly Roll" Morton (J); Cole Porter (J); Tito Puente (J); Django Reinhardt (J); James Scott (R); Tom Turpin (R)

Holiday Music Composer:  
Adolphe Adam (O Holy Night)
Gene Autry (Here Comes Santa Claus)
Gloria Shayne Baker (Do You Hear What I Hear?)
Irving Berlin (I'm Dreaming of a White Christmas)
Felix Bernard (Winter Wonderland)
J. Fred Coots (Santa Claus is Coming to Town)
Katherine Kennicott Davis (Little Drummer Boy)
Ray Evans (Silver Bells)
Henry John Gauntlett (Once in Royal David's City)
Samuel Goldfarb (I Have a Little Dreydl)
Vince Guaraldi (Charlie Brown Christmas)
Buddy Greene (Mary Did You Know)
Franz Xaver Gruber (Silent Night)
Benjamin R. Hanby (Up on the Housetop)
George Frideric Handel (The Messiah & Joy to the World)
Gustav Holst (In the Bleak Midwinter)
John Henry Hopkins, JR (We Three Kings of Orient Are)
Charles E. Ives (A Christmas Carol)
Elton John (Step Into Christmas)
William Kirkpatrick or James R. Murray (Away in the Manger)
Mykola Leontovych (Carol of the Bells...Shchedryk)
Johnny Marks (I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day & Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer & Rockin' Around the
                                  ChristmasTree & A Holly Jolly Christmas & Silver and Gold & Run Rudolph Run)
Hugh Martin (Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas)
John Menzies Macfarlane (Far Far Away on Judea's Plains)
Felix Mendelssohn (Hark the Herald Angels Sing)
John Mason Neale (Good King Wenceslas & Good Christian Men, Rejoice)
James Lord Pierpont (Jingle Bells  - originally titled 'The One Horse Open Sleigh')
Lewis Redner (O Little Town of Bethlehem)
Noel Regney and Gloria Shayne Baker (Do You Hear What I Hear?)
Walter "Jack" Rollins & Steve Nelson (Frosty the Snowman)
Henry T. Smart (Angels from the Realms of Glory)
Jule Styne (Let It Snow)
Jehan Tabourot (Ding Dong Merrily on High)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy - from the Nutcracker)
Mel Torme (The Christmas Song)
Richard Storrs Willis (It Came Upon the Midnight Clear)
John Wesley Work, Jr. (Go Tell It On the Mountain)