Group lessons have benefits for every level of playing.  These classes are for students only.  All group lessons will be 80 minutes in length.  All students will be assigned a group lesson time.  If you have any conflicts on group lessons, be sure Sandra knows about that now.

2022-2023 SCHOOL YEAR

******************************************************

Group lessons will be offered in place of 4 private lessons during the 2022-2023 school year.  Please mark the following dates as group lesson weeks:  October 10-12 , December 19-21, March 13-15 May 22-24.  As a reminder, there are no private lessons on group lesson days, However, there may be private lessons on other days during group lesson weeks.  Please refer to the studio calendar for lesson/no lesson dates.  Group lessons can not be made up.  If you have any questions, feel free to contact me.

Parents should drop off within 5 minutes before your assigned groups.  Parents should RETURN by the end of class to pick up their children.  As many lessons end in the dark, parents should come to the door for their kids...it's ok to wait outside (or inside) but I am not going to send kids out without seeing a parent.  If parents are sending someone else to pick up a child, please let know who that is.  Upon arrival students should wash their hands and enter the waiting room for their group lessons.  Masks are optional.  Please let me know of any food allergies as treats will be provided.  If you do not want your child having a treat, or have other instructions, let me know that too.  Only STUDENTS should attend their group lessons...no parents.


Here are your CONFIRMED assigned times for your October group lessons:

Please look for your name...find your ASSIGNED day/time AND...

be sure it gets in your calendar with a reminder.  Thank you!

Monday, Oct 10 - 4:45-6:05 
Mandy D. - Clara Schumann - Spanish Caballero
Claire K.  - Johannes Brahms - Mr. Brahm's Famous Lullaby
Jane M. - Georges Bizet - Court Dance
Petrah W. - Robert Schumann - Shephard's Song

Tuesday, Oct 11 - 4:30-5:50
Henry D. - Robert Schumann - Russian Folk Song
Gloria G. - Clara Schumann - Li'l Liza Jane
Luke L. - Franz Liszt - 
Lylah L. - Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky - Let's Play Ball
Arthur M. - Franz Schubert - Come, See the Parade
Isaac P. - Fryderyck Chopin - The Haunted Mouse 
Elizabeth P. - Richard Wagner - The Playroom Surprise
Jacob S. - Claude-Paul Taffenel - Dinosaur Stump

Tuesday, Oct 11 -  6:20-7:40
Matthew B. - Johann Strauss II - part of "Alpha"
MacKenzie D. - Ernesto Kohler - 
Eryn H. - Richard Wagner - Variations on a French Melody
Suzy M. - Clara Schumann - Columbia: Great River of the West
Gavin R. - Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky - Zum Gali Gali
Shanna V. - Franz Liszt - Snowfall
Ting Ting Y. - Giacomo Puccini - Finale

Wednesday, Oct 12 - 1:10-2:30:
Mary G. - Clara & Robert Schumann - Bagatelle
Cindy K. - Fryderyck Chopin - Be Still My Soul

Wednesday, Oct 12 4:00-5:20
Caleb B. - Johannes Brahms - Winter Wind
Kate B. - Clara Schumann - Phantom of the Opera
Elias B. - Fryderyck Chopin - Painter in the Park
Graham G. - Modest Mussorgsky - Shepherd's Song
Grace H. - Antonin Dvorak - Tritone Tarantella
Edwin M. - Benjamin Godard - Rip Roarin' Rag
Julia P. - Hector Berlioz - Pumpkin, Pumkin

October '23 assignments:

All Students will prepare to share one piece with the group...something you have been working on in lessons.  Here's the assignments:

Grades K-3: Prepare 3 facts to share about your composer.

Grades 4: Prepare 4-6 facts to share about your composer.

Grades 5-7: Prepare to share up to 1 minute of info about your composer.

Grades 8-12: Prepare to share 1-2 minutes of info about your composer.

Adults: Prepare to share 3-5 minutes of info about your composer.

THESE ARE THE COMPOSERS TO CHOOSE FROM:

Romantic Composers:  Hector Berlioz, Georges Bizet, Johannes Brahms, Anton Bruckner, Fryderyck Chopin, Antonin Dvorak, Benjamin Godard, Edvard Grieg, Ernesto Kohler (flautist), Franz Liszt, Modest Mussorgsky, Giacomo Puccini, Carl Reinecke, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Camille Saint-Saens, Franz Schubert, Clara Schumann, Robert Schumann, Bedrich Smetana, Johann Strauss II, Claude-Paul Taffenel (flautist), Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky, Guiseppe Verdi, Richard Wagner, Charles-Marie Widor



These are other composers we rotate through:

Baroque Composers:  Johann Sebastian Bach, Michael Blavet, Georg Bohm, Joseph Boismortier, Dietrich Buxtehude, Jeremiah Clark,  Archangelo Corelli, Louis-Claude Daquin, Christoph Graupner, George F. Handel,  Felix LeCouppey, Pietro Locatelli, Jean-Baptiste Lully, Johann  Pachelbel, JC Pepusch, Michael Praetorius, Henry Purcell, Johann Joachim Quantz, JP Rameau, Alesandro Scarlatti, Domenico Scarlatti, George P. Telemann, Joachim Van der Hofe, Antonio Vivaldi, Domenico Zipoli


Holiday Music Composer:  
Adolphe Adam (O Holy Night)
Gene Autry (Here Comes Santa Claus)
Gloria Shayne Baker (Do You Hear What I Hear?)
Irving Berlin (I'm Dreaming of a White Christmas)
Felix Bernard (Winter Wonderland)
J. Fred Coots (Santa Claus is Coming to Town)
Katherine Kennicott Davis (Little Drummer Boy)
Ray Evans (Silver Bells)
Henry John Gauntlett (Once in Royal David's City)
Samuel Goldfarb (I Have a Little Dreydl)
Vince Guaraldi (Charlie Brown Christmas)
Buddy Greene (Mary Did You Know)
Franz Xaver Gruber (Silent Night)
Benjamin R. Hanby (Up on the Housetop)
George Frideric Handel (The Messiah & Joy to the World)
Gustav Holst (In the Bleak Midwinter)
Charles E. Ives (A Christmas Carol)
Elton John (Step Into Christmas)
William Kirkpatrick (Away in the Manger)
Mykola Leontovich (Carol of the Bells...Shchedryk)
Johnny Marks (I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day & Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer & Rockin' Around the
                                  ChristmasTree & A Holly Jolly Christmas & Silver and Gold & Run Rudolph Run)
Hugh Martin (Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas)
John Menzies Macfarlane (Far Far Away on Judea's Plains)
Felix Mendelssohn (Hark the Herald Angels Sing)
John Mason Neale (Good King Wenceslas & Good Christian Men, Rejoice)
James Lord Pierpont (Jingle Bells  - originally titled 'The One Horse Open Sleigh')
Lewis Redner (O Little Town of Bethlehem)
Walter "Jack" Rollins & Steve Nelson (Frosty the Snowman)
Jule Styne (Let It Snow)
Jehan Tabourot (Ding Dong Merrily on High)
Mel Torme (The Christmas Song)
Richard Storrs Willis (It Came Upon the Midnight Clear)
John Wesley Work, Jr. (Go Tell It On the Mountain)


Romantic Composers:  Hector Berlioz, Georges Bizet, Johannes Brahms, Anton Bruckner, Fryderyck Chopin, Antonin Dvorak, Benjamin Godard, Edvard Grieg, Ernesto Kohler (flautist), Franz Liszt, Modest Mussorgsky, Giacomo Puccini, Carl Reinecke, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Camille Saint-Saens, Franz Schubert, Clara Schumann, Robert Schumann, Bedrich Smetana, Johann Strauss II, Claude-Paul Taffenel (flautist), Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky, Guiseppe Verdi, Richard Wagner, Charles-Marie Widor

There are Countless Living Composers of many genres!  So, here is a very, very limited list:  Melody Bober, Nancy & Randall Faber, Joyce Grill, Sara Kreilein  Jennifer Linn, Carol Matz, Martha Mier, Kevin Olson, Catherine Rollin, Wynn-Anne Rossi, Wendy Stevens, Ethan Wickman

The following will be used during various group lessons:

Jazz/Ragtime Composers:  Leroy Anderson (J); Irving Berlin (JR); Eubie Blake (R); Louis Chauvin (R); Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington (J); Bill Evans (J); George Gershwin (J); Dizzy Gillespie (J); Scott Hayden (R); Antonio Carlos Jobin (J); Charles L. Johnson (R); Scott Joplin (R); Joseph Lamb (R); John A. Lewis (J); Arthur Marshall (R); Artie Matthews (R); "Jelly Roll" Morton (J); Cole Porter (J); Tito Puente (J); Django Reinhardt (J); James Scott (R); Tom Turpin (R)

Classical Composers:  Thomas Attwood, CPE Bach, JC Bach, WF Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Muzio Clementi, Carl Czerny, Anton Diabelli, William Duncombe, Christoph Gluck, Franz Joseph Haydn, James Hook, Friedrich Kuhlau, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Leopold Mozart, Alexander Ruinable

There are Countless Living Composers of many genres!  So, here is a very, very limited list:  Melody Bober, Nancy & Randall Faber, Joyce Grill, Jennifer Linn, Carol Matz, Martha Mier, Kevin Olson, Catherine Rollin, Wynn-Anne Rossi, Wendy Stevens, Ethan Wickman 

Women Composers:  Maria Agata Szymanowska; 

Jazz/Ragtime Composers:  Leroy Anderson (J); Irving Berlin (JR); Eubie Blake (R); Louis Chauvin (R); Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington (J); Bill Evans (J); George Gershwin (J); Dizzy Gillespie (J); Scott Hayden (R); Antonio Carlos Jobin (J); Charles L. Johnson (R); Scott Joplin (R); Joseph Lamb (R); John A. Lewis (J); Arthur Marshall (R); Artie Matthews (R); "Jelly Roll" Morton (J); Cole Porter (J); Tito Puente (J); Django Reinhardt (J); James Scott (R); Tom Turpin (R)