Recital News 

Recitals are a great way for students to share their talents with others.  Each recital helps a student grow more confident in their playing.  Compliments from others is very satisfying!  Students should plan to perform in at least one recital in the Spring and in the Fall.  Memorization is encouraged.

Recital dress: Dress nicely:  No Jeans, shorts, tennis shoes or flip flops.

Important: When you sign up for a recital, BLOCK off that hour for the recital.  Just as you would stay to the end of a soccer game, an ice skating show, or a baseball/football game when your child is part of that "team", signing up for a recital puts your child on the "team" for that hour.  Each child needs the support of the others on the "team", in other words, they need the support of the others in their recital.  The recital is done when the group picture is taken at the END of the recital.  Please keep this in mind when signing up for recitals.

There are performer/guest limits at some of these performances so choices will be on a first come, first serve basis.  Songs can be chosen once we know what recital is chosen.  Our goal is no repeated songs so that each performer has something of their own to share and be proud of and so that the listeners get to hear many different songs.  Solos & ensembles are welcome at most recitals!

2019-2020 Recitals:

*Saturday, October 12 - CVMTA Collaborative Recital - 4 pm - Lighthouse Baptist Church - 1814 Bellinger Street - 

  1. Matthew B., Elizabeth H. & Cassell T. - Yankee Doodle - Traditional arr. by Beatrice Miller
  2. Kendall A. & Eydie M. - Minuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo by Christoph Gluck
  3. Grace H., Lydia S., Jonathan S., - Old Joe Clark arr. by Dennis Alexander
  4. Cassell T. & Jewel C. - Scherzo by Robert Pracht
* Saturday, October 19 - WMTA State Conference at the Lismore Hotel - Collaborative Master Class - after lunch:
  1. Grace H. w/cellist & violinist
  2. Cassell T. w/ violinist
*Saturday, November 2 - 11-5 (we'll have a time in this window of time) - CVMTA Fall Gala - at BAM
  1. Caleb B. Music Box Dancer by Frank Mills & Indian Dance by Kathleen Massoud (2:30)
  2. Kate B. - Curious Rumba by Wynn-Anne Rossi (1:40)
  3. Mandy D.
  4. Grace H. - Lullaby & The Juggler by N&R Faber
  5. Raena M. - Perky Turkey by Ladonna Weston
  6. Quinn P. - The Golden Ring; Fur Elise
  7. Julia P. - Eight-O-Four by Dennis Alexander
  8. Cassell T. - A Dream to Remember by Myra Schubert
Duets:  Kate & Caleb B. - Skip to My Lou (56 sec)
Duet: Grace H. & Cassell T. - Simple Gifts
Trio: Mandy D., Raena M. & Julia P. - Owls at Midnight

*Saturday, December 14 - 1:00 pm - Beehive Homes - 5075 Stonewood Drive, EC (Memory & Respite care patients) - 
  1. Grace H. - Dance of the Sugarplum Fairy by Peter Tchaikovsky
  2. Elizabeth H. - Angels We Have Heard on High
  3. Rachel H. - 
  4. Jane M. - Jingle Bells
  5. Suzy M. - We Wish You a Merry Christmas
  6. Quinn P. - something from the Nutcracker
  7. Julia P. - O Christmas Tree
  8. Cassell T. - Up On the Housetop
  9. Shanna V. - What Child Is  This?
  10. Ting Ting Y. - O Holy Night
  11. Jiayi Z. - The First Noel

Duets - Suzy & Jiayi - 

*Saturday, December 21 - 1:00 pm - Dove Heathcare, West - 1403 Truax Blvd  (Directions upon arrival: Enter from Truax and stay to the right, go up hill, enter at the "Community Room" entrance) - 
  1. Caleb B. - Jingle Bells
  2. Kate B. - Pat-a-Pan
  3. Emma C. - Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
  4. Baela F.
  5. Lennon F.
  6. Madison G. - Winter Wonderland
  7. Zachary G. - Silent Night
  8. Cassell T. - Carol of the Bells
  9. Donovan W. - Three English Carols

*Saturday, January 25 - Pajamarama Recitals - The Statz Studio - 1-4 pm - you'll be assigned as the time comes closer but will only need to plan on 1 hour during this time:
  1. Aaron B.
  2. Elijah B.
  3. Emma C.
  4. Mandy D.
  5. Lennon F.
  6. Kari K.
  7. Julia P.
  8. Cassell T.
  9. Jiayi Z.

*Saturday, February 15 - CVMTA Masterclass - available to Intermediate/Advanced Piano Performers - one person will be chosen to perform

*Saturday, February 29 - 2:00 pm - Heatherwood Assisted Living - 4510 Gateway Drive - limit 15 students - (check pedal beforehand)
  1. Caleb B.
  2. Kate B.
  3. Rachel L.
  4. Sarah L.
  5. Donovan W.
  6. Jiayi Z.

*Saturday, April 4 - WMTA Prep Recitals - Lighthouse Baptist, 1814 Bellinger Street - 1:00-4:00 with start times at 1:00, 2:00 and maybe 3:00) - 1814 Bellinger Street, EC (parking is on the road) - Memorized Recital - Everyone is WELCOME - 
  1. Caleb B.
  2. Kate B.
  3. Baela F.
  4. Madison G.
  5. Zachary G.
  6. Grace H.
  7. Elizabeth H.
  8. Rachel H.
  9. Rachel L.
  10. Sarah L.
  11. Suzy M.
  12. Julia P.
  13. Cassell T.
  14. Shanna V.
  15. Donovan W.
  16. Ting Ting Y.
  17. Jiayi Z

*Saturday, May 2 - Lake Hallie Memory Care - 4407 124th Street, Chippewa Falls (has a Clavinova) - max 15 students - (standing room only most likely) - 
  1.  Caleb B. ?
  2. Kate B. ?
  3. Mandy D.
  4. Madison G.
  5. Zachary G.
  6. Grace H.
  7. Raena M.

OTHER COMPETITION DATES:
**Saturday, March 7 - WFMC (Federation) Festival at UWEC - See the WFMC page for more details
**Saturday, April 4 - WSMA at Chippewa Falls HS (Solo and Ensemble for HS students)
**Saturday, April 18 - WMTA District Auditions at UWEC - see the WMTA page for more details
**Saturday, May 2 - WSMA State at UWEC
**Saturday, May 16 - WMTA State at UWEC (for piano) - see the WMTA page for more details
**Saturday, May 16 - WMTA State at UW-Stevens Point (for Flute & Adults) - see the WMTA page for more details
**Saturday, May ?  - WFMC State (Federation) in Milwaukee


*Steinway performance opportunities available, year around - must be level 3 and have mastered the performance pieces.  This is a great opportunity!  Please contact me if you are interested!